We're always interested in hearing about news in our community. Let us know what's going on!

Ellie Knight of Auburn will play in the IHSA Class A Girls State Tournament for the second straight year after shooting an 88 at the Jacksonville Sectional held at Jacksonville Country Club Monday.

Auburn Junior High’s boys cross country team won the team title at the IESA Class 2A Sectional held Saturday at Bethalto, scoring 44 points to outdistance ten other teams.

Auburn used a superb defensive effort to extend its winning streak on Homecoming to 19 straight games with a satisfying 27-7 victory over North Mac Friday at Potts Field.

Nicole Smith Tennison, a 1994 graduate of Auburn High School, is one of four former outstanding Eureka College athletes who will be enshrined in the Eureka College Athletics Hall of Fame in October.

Coach George Knight has 23 players for this year’s Auburn High School girls golf team, led by nine seniors.

Katryel Clark of Auburn and Spencer Walker of Bartonville were recently honored as the 2019 recipients of the Dick Dhabalt Athlete of the Year Awards at Lincoln Land Community College.

The Auburn Football Moms will hold their first meeting of the 2019 season Tuesday, July 23 at 7 p.m. in the high school cafeteria.

Registration for the 2019 Auburn Junior Football League season will be held Monday, June 24 and Tuesday, July 2.  Sessions will be held at the football field concession stand from 6 to 7 p.m. both nights.  There will also be a session Saturday, June 29, from 10 to 11 a.m. 

Auburn High School had four individual qualifiers for the IHSA Boys Class 1A State Track and Field Meet but none were able to advance to the finals out of Thursday’s preliminaries.

Dallas Eicken of Auburn earned All-Sectional honors in girls soccer for the second straight year, being named as a first team defender for the Section 7 All-Sectional team.

The Auburn School Board voted (7-0) to allow the Auburn and New Berlin high school wrestling teams to co-op for two years starting next school year during a brief regular meeting last Wednesday, the first to include new members Brad Smith and Carl Kessler,

Jackson Kern of Auburn (center) clears the final hurdle on his way to winning the 8th grade boys 110 hurdles at the IESA Class AA State Track and Field Meet Saturday at East Peoria. Kern won with a time of 15.07 over the runner-up, Artez Hanson of Springfield Grant (left), second in 15.18.

Auburn Junior High will once again send a large group of athletes to the IESA Class AA State Track and Field Meet at East Peoria this weekend, including, front (L-R): Trinity Fallone, Jenna Sharp, Areonna Craine, Hailey Brinkley; middle: Cody Gill, Nathan Barth, Jackson Kern, Treshaun Starks…

Auburn pounded out 17 hits including three each by Braydon Smith, Reece Conway and Tyrus Thomason on the way to a 15-4 Sangamo Conference win over Riverton last Thursday.

Freshman Katryel Clark of Lincoln Land Community College was recently honored with selection to the NJCAA Division II All-American women’s basketball second team.

Greg Downs won four events to lead the Auburn High boys track team to victory in a five-team meet at Potts Field Monday. The Trojans scored 139 points to outdistance Riverton (100), South County (54), Greenfield (54) and Calvary (20).

Auburn High School football coach Dave Bates will be honored by the Illinois High School Football Coaches Assocation with the Ray Eliot Award at its 2019 Hall of Fame Banquet to be held in Urbana-Champaign Saturday, March 30. Bates, who has a 244-112 record in 33 years at his alma mater, was…

STATE QUALIFIERS - Auburn High qualified eight wrestlers for the IHSA Class 1A Individual State Tournament at the University of Illinois, the most in the 11-year history of the program. State qualifiers are, front (L-R): Michael Ushman, Gage Lopez, Caleb Nix, Drew Killam; back: Charlie Patte…

With the Abe’s Rumble expanded to its largest and deepest field ever, the Auburn High wrestling picked an appropriate time for its best finish in the three years of the event, now billed as the largest dual wrestling tournament in the nation.